This website has been provided for information purposes regarding Charlotte Arliss Photography and my features/services offered. I am fully committed to protecting your privacy. The following information describes how the data collected via my website is secured, stored and transferred. Please read this document carefully as use of this site is legally bound accordingly.

What Information do I Collect?

When visiting my website there are several services requiring the supply of personal information. In order to contact me, certain personal contact details must be given. These include your name, email address and contact telephone number.

Access to the Information Collected

I retain all information collected from the website and in no circumstances is data divulged to third parties outside of my company without prior consent from the persons concerned.

Securing and Storing Your Data

I follow strict policies when dealing with your personal information, adhering to the highest standards of security in the process. My computer system is installed with various firewall applications in order to protect your details so that no documents are damaged, destroyed or disclosed to third parties without necessary permission. All information received via the website is stored in my company’s restricted office with no access to unauthorised persons.


What I collect:

I may collect the following information through contact forms:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address and phone number

What I do with the information

I require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular I may use the information for the following reasons:

  • to periodically send promotional emails (using the email address which you have provided) about new products, special offers or other information that may be of interest to you

How I use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once the file has been added, the cookie helps analyse web traffic or identify when you visit a particular site, unless you turn them off. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Please visit: for more information on cookies.

I use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps me analyse data about web page traffic and improve my website, tailoring it to my customer’s needs. I only use this information for the purpose of statistical analysis.

Overall, cookies help me provide you with a better website, by enabling me to monitor which pages you find useful. In no way do cookies give me access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data that you choose to share with me. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept them, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Analytics Cookie

The Google Analytics or AW Stats cookie allows me to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to, page views, source and time spent on website. The information is depersonalised and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. This will help to protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics or AW Stats I can see which content is popular on my website, and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.

Civic Cookie Control

To help you better understand cookies, I use the Civic cookie control plugin. To remember your choices with this tool, it stores a cookie. This means you only have to choose your preferences once.

Social sharing codes

On our blog I use social sharing buttons for services including Twitter, Share This, Google+ and Facebook. These allow you to share pages with your friends via those networks. Whilst you will be asked to login to use these services, this process is handled directly with the social sharing providers and their databases and servers. These sites may also monitor your usage of the buttons, through the use of external tracking codes that are required to run the buttons on this website.

Links to other websites

My website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave my site, you should note that I do not have any control over the other websites. Therefore, I cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • if you have previously agreed to me using your personal information for direct marketing/contact purposes, you may opt-out at any time by writing to or emailing me via the contact page

I will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless I have your permission or am required by law to do so. I may use your personal information to send you promotional information which may be relevant to your indicated needs.

You may request details of personal information which I hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  If you would like a copy of the information held then please write to me.

If you believe that any information I am holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email me as soon as possible at the address detailed below. I will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Variations to the Policy

I reserve the right to alter and change information provided in this document at our own discretion and therefore this document should be regularly referred to for updates and variations.

If you have any questions regarding this policy, our contact details are as follows:

Charlotte Arliss
16 Far Hills

07956 004637